Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition v. Miano
[…] The Clean Water Act, among other things, establishes the National Pollution Discharge Elimination System ("NPDES"), a framework for the issuance of permits to dischargers of pollutants. 33 U.S.C. § 1342. The federal NPDES program allows a state to take control of the permitting process within its borders, so long as it complies with the federal standards set forth by the Clean Water Act and the regulations promulgated under that act. See Id. at § 1342(a)-(b).

33 U.S.C. § 1314(i)(4)(D) provides that: The Administrator shall . . . promulgate guidelines establishing the minimum procedural and other elements of any State program under section 1342 of this title, which shall include . . . funding, personnel qualifications, and manpower requirements (including a requirement that no board or body which approves permit applications or portions thereof shall include, as a member, any person who receives, or has during the previous two years received, a significant portion of his income directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit).
40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c), promulgated pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1314(i)(2)(D), provides that:

State NPDES programs shall ensure that any board or body which approves all or portions of permits shall not include as a member any person who receives, or has during the previous two years received, a significant portion of income directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit.

Pursuant to the procedures set forth in the Clean Water Act, West Virginia has taken control over the NPDES permitting process within its borders.