Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition v. Miano
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c), promulgated pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1314(i)(2)(D), provides that:

State NPDES programs shall ensure that any board or body which approves all or portions of permits shall not include as a member any person who receives, or has during the previous two years received, a significant portion of income directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit.

Pursuant to the procedures set forth in the Clean Water Act, West Virginia has taken control over the NPDES permitting process within its borders.