Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition v. Miano
[…] Although it is not part of the record before the court, plaintiffs contend that they filed an amended petition, containing a fifth count, in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County. That count, which alleges a violation of Article III, § 10 of the West Virginia Constitution, is understood to be similar in kind to Counts II through IV of plaintiffs' complaint, and, if before the court, would be treated in the same manner.

Article III, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that:

All men are, by nature, equally free and independent, and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a state of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their posterity, namely: the enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and possessing property, and of pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety.

Article III, § 2 provides that "[a]ll power is vested in, and consequently derived from, the people. Magistrates are their trustees and servants, and at all times amenable to them."

Article III, § 3 reads: