O'Hara v. State
[…] We begin with section 499.03. To ascertain whether section 499.03(1) might authorize a defense to trafficking by possession of hydrocodone requires an odyssey through several statutes. By its terms, the defense under this subsection applies to possession of a "legend drug" as defined by section 499.003(25). That statute, in turn, defines "legend drug" as "any drug, including, but not limited to, finished dosage forms, or active ingredients subject to, defined by, or described by s. 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or s. 465.003(8), s. 499.007(12), or s. 499.0122(1)(b) or (c)."

Of those listed statutes, section 465.003(8), Florida Statutes (2004), provides the simplest definition: "legend drugs" are drugs that are "required by federal or state law to be dispensed only on a prescription." Section 893.04(1) states that a pharmacist may dispense a "controlled substance" only "upon a written or oral prescription."