O'Hara v. State
[…] That statute, in turn, defines "legend drug" as "any drug, including, but not limited to, finished dosage forms, or active ingredients subject to, defined by, or described by s. 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or s. 465.003(8), s. 499.007(12), or s. 499.0122(1)(b) or (c)."

Of those listed statutes, section 465.003(8), Florida Statutes (2004), provides the simplest definition: "legend drugs" are drugs that are "required by federal or state law to be dispensed only on a prescription." Section 893.04(1) states that a pharmacist may dispense a "controlled substance" only "upon a written or oral prescription." A controlled substance is defined in section 893.02(4) as "any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03." Hydrocodone is one of those substances. § 893.03(2)(a)(1)(j), (3)(c)(3)-(4). Therefore, hydrocodone is a "legend drug" for purposes of section 499.03(1).