O'Hara v. State
[…] Of those listed statutes, section 465.003(8), Florida Statutes (2004), provides the simplest definition: "legend drugs" are drugs that are "required by federal or state law to be dispensed only on a prescription." Section 893.04(1) states that a pharmacist may dispense a "controlled substance" only "upon a written or oral prescription." A controlled substance is defined in section 893.02(4) as "any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03." Hydrocodone is one of those substances. § 893.03(2)(a)(1)(j), (3)(c)(3)-(4). Therefore, hydrocodone is a "legend drug" for purposes of section 499.03(1). As such, the statute does not prohibit its possession if "possession of the drug has been obtained by a valid prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to prescribe the drug." Because the first subsection of the trafficking statute, section 893.135(1), excepts acts authorized under chapter 499 from the ambit of the described crimes, the authorized possession of hydrocodone under section 499.03(1) could provide a defense to O'Hara's trafficking charge.