O'Hara v. State
[…] In 2000, the Legislature removed hydrocodone from Schedule III, leaving it only as a Schedule II drug. Ch. 2000-320, § 2, at 3843, Laws of Fla. The effect of this legislation was to prohibit refills of prescription drugs like Vicodin. Compare § 893.04(1)(f) (prohibiting physicians from including refills on a prescription for a Schedule II controlled substance) with § 893.04(1)(g) (stating that a prescription for a Schedule III controlled substance may be filled or refilled five times during a six-month period).

Hydrocodone is both a Schedule II and a Schedule III drug. § 893.03(2)(a)(1)(j), (3)(c)(3)-(4). A Schedule III drug "has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States." § 893.03(3). Prescription Vicodin tablets would be included in Schedule III because they contain, at the most, 10 milligrams of hydrocodone per tablet.