O'Hara v. State
[…] Trial counsel did, however, preserve the second issue on appeal by asking the court to instruct the jury that it was not illegal to possess hydrocodone if it had been prescribed. The State objected to the instruction and the court denied the request. We hold that O'Hara was entitled to the instruction, and, accordingly, we reverse his conviction and remand for a new trial.

O'Hara contends that section 499.03(1), Florida Statutes (2004), and section 893.13(6) each provide a "prescription defense" to a charge of trafficking by possession under the drug trafficking statute, section 893.135. Section 499.03 is part of the chapter addressing Drug, Cosmetic, and Household Products. It states, in pertinent part:

(1) A person may not possess, or possess with intent to sell, dispense, or deliver, any habit-forming, toxic, harmful, . . . or legend drug as defined in s. 499.003(25), unless the possession of the drug has been obtained by a valid prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to prescribe the drug.

§ 499.03(1) (emphasis supplied). Section 893.13(6), the criminal statute that prohibits and penalizes simple drug possession, contains a similar provision: