O'Hara v. State
[…] Indeed, the effect of the State's interpretation of the trafficking statute would extend well beyond the prescription defense at issue here. Both section 499.03(1) and section 893.13(9) shield certain persons or entities who possess and deliver drugs, such as pharmacists, medical practitioners, hospitals, law enforcement officers, and the like, from the criminal prohibitions and penalties contained in the statutes. But in some instances the section 893.13 exemptions are broader than the ones contained in section 499.03. For example, section 499.03(1)(e) exempts "[a]n officer or employee of a federal, state, or local government," whereas section 893.13(9)(e) excludes "[o]fficers or employees of state, federal, or local governments acting in their official capacity only, or informers acting under their jurisdiction." (Emphasis supplied.)