Oglala Sioux Tribe v. C W Enterprises, Inc.
[…] According to the well-pleaded complaint rule, "the plaintiff's claim itself must present a federal question `unaided by anything alleged in anticipation of avoidance of defenses which it thought the defendant may interpose.'" Id. (quoting Oklahoma Tax Comm'n v. Graham, 489 U.S. 838, 840-41, 109 S. Ct. 1519, 103 L. Ed. 2d 924 (1989)). Federal question jurisdiction does not lie when there is application of a federal immunity defense, including tribal sovereign immunity, to bar a state law cause of action. See Graham, 489 U.S. at 841, 109 S. Ct. at 924.

OST also alleges that 28 U.S.C. § 1362 provides subject matter jurisdiction. Section 1362 provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian Tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Notably, § 1362, like § 1331, contains language requiring the cause of action to "arise under" federal law. Based on this language, courts have concluded that § 1362 only applies if the well-pleaded complaint rule is satisfied.See Penobscot Nation v.