Oglala Sioux Tribe v. C W Enterprises, Inc.
[…] See Calvello, 899 F. Supp. at 434; see also Rio Grande Underwriters, Inc. v. Pitts Farms, Inc., 276 F.3d 683, 685 (5th Cir. 2001) ("A party may obtain relief in federal court under the FAA only when the underlying civil action would otherwise be subject to the court's federal question or diversity jurisdiction."). As the discussed below, however, the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the underlying breach of contract actions subject to the arbitration.

OST alleges that the court has federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which provides: "That the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." The well-pleaded complaint rule provides the appropriate test for federal question jurisdiction. See Iowa Mgmt. Consultants, Inc. v. Sac Fox Tribe of the Miss. in Iowa, 207 F.3d 488, 489 (8th Cir. 2000).