Ogbodiegwu v. Daniel
[…] Gov't Code § 552.323(a), money damages are not available in a mandamus suit seeking documents under Section 552.321, see City of Houston v. Kallinen, 516 S.W.3d 617, 625 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.); Moore v. Collins, 897 S.W.2d 496, 500 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ) (reaching same conclusion under PIA's predecessor statute). We conclude that Ogbodiegwu has not alleged a valid waiver of immunity for his claims for damages for violations of the PIA.

Ogbodiegwu states in his live pleading that his claim for damages is "based on" Section 552.353 of the PIA. That statute makes it a misdemeanor offense not to comply with the PIA, providing that "[a]n officer for public information, or the officer's agent, commits an offense if, with criminal negligence, the officer or the officer's agent fails or refuses to give access to, or to permit or provide copying of, public information to a requestor as provided by this chapter." Tex. Gov't Code § 552.353(a). Nothing in Section 552.353 addresses money damages for a violation of the PIA. See generally id. § 552.353.

Generally, we allow parties the opportunity to amend "unless their pleadings demonstrate incurable defects." Dohlen v.