Ogata v. United States
[…] The Innocence Protection Act does not provide any legal standing to criminal defendants who have not been convicted. Attorney Schum had no obligation under the Act to request a test of Petitioner Ogata's DNA prior to and during his trial.

2. Petitioner Does Not Qualify Under the Innocence Protection Act.

Even if the Court assumes, without finding, that Petitioner Ogata is claiming Attorney Schum should have had Petitioner's DNA tested post-conviction, Petitioner does not satisfy the Act's threshold requirements. 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a). One key prerequisite of the Act is that a court must find that new DNA results "raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(8)(B). No such reasonable probability can be found in Petitioner's case, however, as the evidence presented at trial unequivocally pointed to him as the individual who received the intercepted package. United States v. Jordan, 594 F.3d 1265, 1268 (10th Cir. 2010).