Ogannesyan v. Colvin
[…] Moreover, as Plaintiff acknowledges (J. Stip. at 6), an ALJ may receive evidence at an administrative hearing even if it would be inadmissible under the rules of evidence applicable to court proceedings. See Richardson, 402 U.S. at 400 ("strict rules of evidence, applicable in the courtroom, are not to operate at social security hearings so as to bar the admission of evidence otherwise pertinent"); 42 U.S.C. § 405(b)(1) ("Evidence may be received at any hearing before the Commissioner of Social Security even though inadmissible under rules of evidence applicable to court procedure."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(c) ("The administrative law judge may receive evidence at the hearing even though the evidence would not be admissible in court under the rules of evidence used by the court.").