Ogannesyan v. Colvin
[…] The ALJ, moreover, failed to explain or elicit VE testimony explaining how an illiterate person could perform jobs with such requirements.

But any error in failing to resolve that apparent conflict was harmless because the ALJ in fact never found that Plaintiff was illiterate. To the contrary, she concluded that he had a "limited education" and was "able to communicate in English," citing § 416.964. (AR 30.) That regulation defines "illiteracy" as "the inability to read or write" and states that "[g]enerally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling." § 416.964(b)(1). It defines "marginal education" as "ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs," § 416.964(b)(3), and "limited education" as "ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs," § 416.964(b)(3). The ALJ's explicit finding that Plaintiff had a "limited education" shows that she did not believe him to be illiterate. (AR 30.) Section 416.964 also states that the "[i]nability to communicate in English" may be considered an "educational factor" because "it may be difficult for someone who doesn't speak and understand English to do a job, regardless of the amount of education the person may have in another language." § 416.964(b)(5). The ALJ, however, specifically found that Plaintiff was able to communicate in English. (AR 30.)

Section 416.964 defines one other category of educational background, "high school education and above," which