Ogannesyan v. Colvin
[…] Sept. 2, 2015). In the first step, the Commissioner determines whether the recipient has an impairment or combination of impairments that meets or equals an impairment in the Listing of Impairments ("Listing") set forth at 20 C.F.R. part 404, subpart P, appendix 1; if so, the disability continues. § 416.994(b)(5)(i).

If the recipient's impairment or combination of impairments does not meet or equal an impairment in the Listing, the second step requires the Commissioner to determine whether medical improvement has occurred. § 416.994(b)(5)(ii). If so, the analysis proceeds to step three; if not, it proceeds to step four. Id.

Medical improvement is "any decrease in the medical severity of [a recipient's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the recipient was] disabled or continued to be disabled." § 416.994(b)(1)(i). "A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with [the recipient's] impairment(s)." Id. (citing § 416.928).