O'Donnell v. U.S.
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c). Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) authorizes Defendant United States to enforce criminal judgments in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of civil judgments under federal or state law. Fines and restitution are liens in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). Finally, Defendant United States is authorized to file a notice of lien "in the manner in which a notice of tax lien would be filed under Section 6323(f)(1) and (2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(d).