Odell v. Colvin
[…] "If applicable," the claimant's "complete medical history" is developed "for the 12-month period prior to [] the month [he was] last insured." Id.

In addition, "to prove that she is entitled to disability benefits, [the claimant] must not only prove that she is disabled, but that she became disabled prior to the expiration of her insured status." Anthony v. Sullivan, 954 F.2d 289, 295 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 423(a),(c)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(b)(2) ("To become entitled to disability insurance benefits, you must have disability insured status in the first full month that you are disabled as described in § 404.1501(a) . . . ."). Consequently, "[e]vidence showing a degeneration of a claimant's condition after the expiration of his Title II insured status is not relevant to the Commissioner's Title II disability analysis." McLendon v.