O'Connell v. Smith
[…] A.R.S. § 11-594(B)(1) (2006).

However, earlier this year, during the First Regular Session of Arizona's 48th Legislature, the Legislature considered HB 2125, which proposed several amendments to Arizona's statutes related to medical examiners, including the elimination of the very language at issue in this matter. See Senate Engrossed House Bill 2125. Thereafter, on May 16, 2007, HB 2125 was passed by the Legislature and signed into law by Arizona's Governor. Consequently, Section 11-594(B)(1) now reads as follows:

B. The county medical examiner or alternate medical examiner may:
1. Assign to a medical death investigator or other qualified personnel all aspects of a death investigation except the performance of autopsies.

A.R.S. § 11-594(B)(1) (2007).

Plaintiff interpreted the language of former Section 11-594(B)(1) as bestowing upon Maricopa County's Chief Medical Examiner the exclusive authority to hire and fire the OME's administrative staff.