O'Connell v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg., Inc., supra, 226 Conn. 297 n. 12.

General Statutes § 52-555a provides: "Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse shall be separate from and independent of all claims or causes of action for the determination of damages with respect to such death."

General Statutes § 52-555b provides; "Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse, which claim or cause of action may include, without limitation, claims for damages with respect to loss of the society of, affection of, moral support provided by, services provided by, sexual relations with or companionship of the other spouse, suffered because of the death of the other spouse, shall be brought with or joined with the claims and causes of action with respect to the death of the other spouse."

Here, the plaintiff has stated sufficient facts to properly allege a cause of action for loss of consortium in the wrongful death context. Bridgeport Hospital's argument that the plaintiff's claim is insufficient fails for two reasons.