O'Connell v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] Beverly Enterprises-Connecticut, Inc., 209 Conn. 692, 698-99, 553 A.2d 596 (1989). In McConnell, although the action was not for civil damages like the present case, the plaintiff in that case pursued injunctive and declaratory relief against the defendant facility as well as individual medical personnel under the Removal of Life Support Systems Act. (Emphasis added.) See McConnell v. Beverly Enterprises-Connecticut, supra, 209 Conn. 695.

For present purposes, the pertinent section of the Removal of Life Support Systems Act is General Statutes § 19a-571 (a) which provides: "Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, any physician licensed under chapter 370 or any licensed medical facility who or which withholds, removes or causes the removal of a life support system of an incapacitated patient shall not be liable for damages in any civil action or subject to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for such withholding or removal, provided (1) the decision to withhold or remove such life support system is based on the best medical judgement of the attending physician in accordance with the usual and customary standards of medical practice; (2) the attending physician deems the patient to be in a terminal condition or, in consultation with a physician qualified to make a neurological diagnosis who has examined the patient, deems the patient to be permanently unconscious; and (3) the attending physician has considered the patient's wishes concerning the withholding or withdrawal of life support systems. In the determination of the wishes of the patient, the attending physician shall consider the wishes as expressed by a document executed in accordance with sections 19a-575 and 19a-575a, if any such document is presented to, or in the possession of, the attending physician at the time the decision to withhold or terminate a life support system is made. If the wishes of the patient have not been expressed in a living will the attending physician shall determine the wishes of the patient by consulting any statement made by the patient directly to the attending physician and, if available, the patient's health care agent, the patient's next of kin, the patient's legal guardian or conservator, if any, and any other person to whom the patient has communicated his CT Page 5819 wishes, if the attending physician has knowledge of such person. All persons acting on behalf of the patient shall act in good faith.