O'Connell v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] See General Statutes § 19a-571 (a)(3). Consequently, as Bridgeport Hospital may be subject to liability under § 19a-571 (a), and since the plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a cause of action in wrongful death, Bridgeport Hospital's motion to strike the third count of the plaintiff's complaint is denied.

General Statutes § 19a-575 provides in pertinent part: "Any person eighteen years of age or older may execute a document which shall contain directions as to specific life support systems which such person chooses to have administered."

General Statutes § 19a-575a provides in pertinent part: "Any person eighteen years of age or older may execute a document which contains health care instructions, the appointment of a health care agent, the appointment of an attorney-in-fact for health care decisions, the designation of a conservator of the person for future incapacity and a document of anatomical gift."

B Loss of Consortium

Bridgeport Hospital moves to strike count four of the complaint, on the ground that the plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action for loss of consortium.