O'Connell v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] Deglin v. Norwich Free Academy, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 546339 (April 7, 1999, Hurley, J.T.R.). "Because the wrongful death statute is a statute in derogation of common law, creating a liability that theretofore did not exist, and contained no provisions or language that could be interpreted to include a loss of consortium claim, the legislature had to enact General Statutes § 52-555a to include specifically the loss of consortium provision." Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg., Inc., supra, 226 Conn. 297 n. 12.

General Statutes § 52-555a provides: "Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse shall be separate from and independent of all claims or causes of action for the determination of damages with respect to such death."