O'Connell v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ecker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 226-27, 530 A.2d 1056 (1987). "A cause of action authorized by [General Statutes] § 52-555, also known as Connecticut's wrongful death statute, does not create a new cause of action. It is a continuation of that which the decedent could have asserted had he lived." Holzmaier v. Assoc. Interests of Danbury, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 317386 (March 19, 1998, Radcliffe, J.).

General Statutes § 52-555 provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital, and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

In the Removal of Life Support Systems Act, General Statutes §§ 19a-570 et seq., "the legislature, cognizant of a common law right of self-determination and of a constitutional right to privacy, sought to provide a statutory mechanism to implement these important rights."McConnell v.