Oceania III Condo. Ass'n v. Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, Inc. v. Devon Neighborhood Ass'n, Inc., 67 So.3d 187, 195 (Fla. 2011).

Preliminarily, the Court notes that it is unclear how applying § 627.70152 resolves Oceania's statute of limitations problem. Oceania did not file suit until October 14, 2022. (Am. Compl. ¶ 33, ECF No. 15.) Therefore, even if the September 12, 2022, deadline is extended by ten business days, Oceania's suit is late. As touched on above, § 627.70152 contains other tolling provisions, which, if applicable, might extend Oceania's statute of limitations to October 14, 2022. See, e.g., § 627.70152(4)(a) (“The time limits provided in s. 95.11 are tolled during the reinspection period if such time limits expire before the end of the reinspection period.”). However, Oceania nowhere argues for application of those other tolling provisions, focusing exclusively on § 627.70152(3)(b). Therefore, the Court is left unclear as to how exactly § 627.70152 tolls the statute of limitations to make Oceania's claim timely.