Oceania III Condo. Ass'n v. Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] In Menendez, the Florida Supreme Court rejected retroactive application of a statue like § 627.70152 because it substantively impacted both parties. Menendez, 35 So.3d at 879. Like the statute at issue in Menendez, § 627.70152 alters a claimant's rights in a manner that, in turn, impacts the insurer's obligations. As just one example, in response to a claimant's pre-suit notice pursuant to § 627.70152(3), § 627.70152(4) requires that an insurer “have a procedure for the prompt investigation, review, and evaluation of the dispute stated in the [claimant's] notice and must investigate each claim contained in the notice in accordance with the Florida Insurance Code.” § 627.70152(3)(b)'s ten-day tolling provision is thus directly related to § 627.70152(4)'s specification that “[a]n insurer must respond in writing within 10 business days after receiving the notice specified in subsection (3).” Accordingly, “when viewed as a whole,” § 627.70152 is a substantive statute. See Menendez v. Progressive Express Ins. Co., 35 So.3d 873, 879 (Fla. 2010); see also Eichman v. Geovera Specialty Ins. Co., No. 3:21cv3458-MCR-HTC, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 89003, at *6-7 (N.D. Fla.