Oceania III Condo. Ass'n v. Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 410 F.3d 1275, 1288 (11th Cir. 2005) (same); La Grasta, 358 F.3d at 845 (same); Omar ex rel. Cannon v. Lindsey, 334 F.3d 1246, 1251(11th Cir. 2003) (noting that Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal is appropriate “if noncompliance with the statute of limitations is apparent on the face of the complaint”). The court in Labbe went on to hold that dismissal is only appropriate “if it appears beyond a doubt” that a plaintiff “can prove no set of facts that toll the statute.” Labbe, 319 F. App'x. at 764 (quoting Tello, 410 F.3d at 1288 n. 13).

3. Discussion

A. Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3)(b)

Fla. Stat. § 627.70152, which applies “to all suits arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy,” creates a notice requirement “[a]s a condition precedent to filing a suit under [said] property insurance policy.” Id. § 627.70152(1), (3)(a).