Oceania III Condo. Ass'n v. Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, No. 21-cv-62582-BLOOM/Valle, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 48934, at *7 n.1 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 17, 2022) (Bloom, J.) (considering document filed by defendant after submission of its motion to dismiss).

Approximately ten months later, on August 29, 2022, Oceania submitted to each Defendant a notice of intent to enter litigation pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3). (Id. ¶¶ 20-21.) Oceania's notices specified that it intended to file a lawsuit upon expiration of the safe harbor provision in § 627.70152(3)(a), which requires that “notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing [a] suit” arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy. (Id.) Per § 627.70152(4), another provision of the same statute, the Defendants were required to “respond in writing within 10 business days after receiving” Oceania's notices.