Oceana, Inc. v. Coggins
[…] Finally, any risk is mitigated by the statutory and regulatory safeguards that require the agency to monitor and revisit catch limits as conditions change on the ground. Oceana's characterization of the catch rule as "set it and forget it" is not accurate. The agency is required to "immediately" notify the relevant Council whenever it determines that a fishery "is approaching an overfished condition." § 600.310(j)(1)(iii). Upon such a notification, "a Council must prepare and implement" a revised fishery management plan or regulation. § 600.310(j)(2)(ii) ; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(1) (requiring the agency to report annually to Congress and the Councils on the status of the fisheries and "identify those fisheries that are overfished or are approaching a condition of being overfished"); § 1854(e)(2) (requiring the agency to "immediately" initiate regulatory action if it is determined at any time that a fishery is overfished).