Oceana, Inc. v. Coggins
[…] But this concern is addressed by the requirement contained in the Fishery Management Plan that the acceptable biological catch be only 25% of the overfishing limit for this anchovy subpopulation. Indeed, the agency uses this type of buffer for species in the "monitored" category to address the precise concerns expressed by Oceana. As previously explained, the acceptable biological catch is the level of catch that "accounts for the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of [the overfishing limit], any other scientific uncertainty, and the Council's risk policy." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(1)(ii). "Scientific uncertainty refers to uncertainty in the information about a stock and its reference points" and can arise from uncertainty in the estimates of a stock's biomass, projections into the future, "longer-term uncertainties due to potential ecosystem and environmental effects," and "other factors." § 600.310(f)(1)(vi).