Oceana, Inc. v. Coggins
[…] The regulations stress that when it comes to the scientific information used to set catch limits, quality matters. "Fishery conservation and management require high quality and timely biological, ecological, environmental, economic, and sociological scientific information to effectively conserve and manage living marine resources." 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(a)(1). To that end, the regulations specify factors that must be considered when evaluating scientific information—particularly when the information is new, evolving, or uncertain. See § 600.315(a)(4). The agency must consider the information's "relevance, inclusiveness, objectivity, transparency and openness, timeliness, verification and validation, and peer review, as appropriate." § 600.315(a)(6). The regulations contemplate this rigorous evaluation of all relevant scientific information to ensure that the agency is basing its regulations upon information that is sufficiently reliable.