Oceana, Inc. v. Coggins
[…] (2017) estimate historically low anchovy abundance. Without any competing information to rely upon, the [agency] could not have concluded that Thayer et al. (2017) and its estimates for 2009 to 2014 were not the best scientific information available.").

True, the regulations acknowledge that the agency may sometimes rely upon incomplete or uncertain scientific information: "The fact that scientific information concerning a fishery is incomplete does not prevent the preparation and implementation of" a fishery management plan. § 600.315(e)(2) ; see also Midwater Trawlers Cooperative v. Department of Commerce , 393 F.3d 994, 1003 (9th Cir. 2004). For example, "[i]n some cases, due to time constraints, results of important studies or monitoring programs may be considered for use before they are fully complete." § 600.315(a)(6)(v). In these situations, the agency should acknowledge the uncertainty but proceed anyway, as "interim results may be better than no results to help inform a management decision." Id. But while the regulations permit the agency to consider studies that have not yet been finalized or achieved full acceptance within the scientific community, they do not require the agency to use unreliable information.