Oceana, Inc. v. Coggins
[…] For example, the statute mandates that the agency "shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). Yet in setting the optimum yield, the agency need only "tak[e] into account the protection of marine ecosystems" when determining the amount of fish that will "provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation." § 1802(33)(A). The agency is required to set a catch limit "at a level such that overfishing does not occur," 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(b)(2)(iii), but is simply encouraged to take "[e]cological and environmental information ... into account, to the extent practicable" when specifying the maximum sustainable yield, § 600.310(e)(1)(v)(C). And "[e]cological and environmental information that is not directly accounted for in the specification of" the maximum sustainable yield "can be among the ecological factors considered" when regulating. Id. (emphasis added).

The protection of marine ecosystems is but one factor the agency should consider when determining the amount of catch that will provide the greatest benefit to the nation. Other factors include "the benefits of food production" and importance of "maintaining an economically viable fishery," the protection of marine ecosystems, and other "social, economic, and ecological factors." § 600.310(e)(3)(iii)(A)(1 ), (3 ) ; § 600.310(e)(3)(iii)(B). Factors sometimes pull in opposite directions. See § 600.310(e)(3)(iii)(B) ("There will be inherent trade-offs when determining the objectives of the fishery."); cf. Lovgren v. Locke , 701 F.3d 5, 32–33 (1st Cir. 2012) (noting the "potential for tension" between the Act's requirement to prevent overfishing while achieving the optimum yield). When they do, it is up to the agency to weigh these trade-offs according to its policy priorities.