Ocampo v. Laboratory Corporation of America
[…] Ocampo asserts LabCorp's registered agent was served with process on May 25, 2004.

Docket no. 42 at 4, 8.

Id. at 8.

Id.

Id. at 4-5, 8.

Id. at 8.

Id. at 9.

Id.

In reply, LabCorp notes Ocampo has failed to rebut the presumption of receipt created by the "mailbox rule," thus shifting to Ocampo the burden to demonstrate due diligence. LabCorp argues Ocampo "has failed to present any competent, admissible evidence demonstrating his diligence in effectuating service."

Docket no. 45 at 2 n. 1.

Id. at 2.

Section 21. 254, Texas Labor Code provides that "[w]ithin 60 days after the a notice of the right to file a civil action is received, the complainant may bring a civil action against the respondent." Texas courts have held that § 21.254 requires both the filing of the lawsuit and service of process on defendant within the sixty day limitation period.