Obuekwe v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] With regard to the former, Obuekwe does not identify what "action prohibited by law" Defendants threatened to take. Assuming Obuekwe is challenging Defendants' posting of the mortgage property for foreclosure, Obuekwe has not alleged facts establishing that such posting was unlawful. The Court has rejected Obuekwe's arguments in connection with her breach and anticipatory breach of contract claims, including her argument that Defendants lacked the authority to enforce the deed of trust.

Concerning her claims under subsection 392.303(a)(2), Obukewe's allegations are too conclusory. That subsection "prohibits debt collectors from 'collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the debt obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.'" Sanghera, 2012 WL 555155, at *8 (quoting Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2) (West 2012)). Obuekwe has not alleged facts showing that Defendants attempted to collect charges not authorized by the deed of trust.