O'Brien v. Cessna Aircraft Co.
[…] We reasoned that attorney fees, where recoverable, are treated as an element of court costs, and we further reasoned that an award of costs in a judgment is considered part of the judgment. We then held that one seeking an award of attorney fees from the trial court pursuant to § 25-824 must make such a request before judgment is entered.

Salkin v. Jacobsen, 263 Neb. 521, 641 N.W.2d 356 (2002).

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824 (Reissue 2016).

Salkin did not address the timeliness of a motion for costs under § 25-1710. Nor does the language of § 25-1710 address when any such motion must be filed, directing instead that "[c]osts shall be allowed of course to any defendant upon a judgment in his favor in the actions mentioned in section 25-1708." A similar statute provides that costs "shall be allowed of course" to prevailing plaintiffs.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1708 (Reissue 2016).