N.Y. Packaging II v. Intco Med. Indus.
[…] Almakalani v. McAleenan, 527 F.Supp.3d 205, 217 (E.D.N.Y. 2021) (quoting Alt. Mut. Inc. Co. v. Balfour Maclaine Int'l Ltd., 968 F.2d 196, 198 (2d Cir. 1992)). In any event, the question is not whether the Contracts were orally modified, but rather whether such modifications were effective as a matter of law. The Court concludes that they were not.

Intco invokes the New YorkUniform Commercial Code's statute of frauds, NY UCC § 2-201, to argue that the Contracts could not have been orally modified to remove the Arbitration Clause. Def. Mem. at 9-10. NY UCC § 2-201(1) provides that contracts “for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more” - such as the Contracts at issue here - are not enforceable “unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.” NY UCC § 2-201(1). Further, under NY UCC § 2-209, “the requirements of the statute of frauds . . . must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” NY UCC § 2-209(3).