N.Y. Packaging II v. Intco Med. Indus.
[…] Accordingly, the oral modification to delete the Arbitration Clause from the Contracts is invalid, and the provision survives.

Although the Contracts do not contain a choice-of-law provision, Plaintiff and Defendant both assume New York law applies in their respective briefs. Accordingly, the Court applies New York law to the present motion. See Henneberry v. Sumitomo Corp. of remove the Arbitration Clause. Def. Mem. at 9-10. NY UCC § 2-201(1) provides that contracts “for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more” - such as the Contracts at issue here - are not enforceable “unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.” NY UCC § 2-201(1). Further, under NY UCC § 2-209, “the requirements of the statute of frauds . . . must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” NY UCC § 2-209(3).