N.Y. Packaging II v. Intco Med. Indus.
[…] Accordingly, the Court applies New York law to the present motion. See Henneberry v. Sumitomo Corp. of remove the Arbitration Clause. Def. Mem. at 9-10. NY UCC § 2-201(1) provides that contracts “for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more” - such as the Contracts at issue here - are not enforceable “unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.” NY UCC § 2-201(1). Further, under NY UCC § 2-209, “the requirements of the statute of frauds . . . must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” NY UCC § 2-209(3). Here, the Contracts as modified fall within § 2-201(1), and therefore any modifications to the Contracts must have been in writing to be effective. See S & S Textiles Int'l v.