N.Y. Hotel & Motel Trades Council, AFL-CIO v. Chelsea Grand LLC
[…] Local Union No. 12 of Int'l Ass'n of Heat & Frost Insulations & Asbestos Workers AFL-CIO, No. 05-cv-2661, 2006 WL 252 4179, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 30 2006) ("[C]ourts applying section 186(c)(2) have 'interpreted the exception to encompass arbitration awards that require the employer to directly pay the union for past violations.'" (citations omitted), aff'd 271 F. App'x 70 (2d Cir. 2008). Thus, Chelsea's argument regarding direct payments to the Union is unavailing.

In its Reply Brief, however, Chelsea maintains that payments to the Funds would violate Section 302 because such payments fall within the ambit of Section 302(c)(5), not (c)(2), and require the existence of a written agreement between the parties that governs benefit contributions. See 29 U.S.C. 186(c)(5) (creating exception "with respect to money or other thing of value paid to a trust fund established by such representative, for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer," so long as "the detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is specified in a written agreement with the employer"). Chelsea relies on International Longshoremen's Association v.