N.Y. Eye Surgery Assocs., PLLC v. Kim
[…] However, while factual allegations contained in a complaint should be accorded a favorable inference, bare legal conclusions are not entitled to such consideration (see Matter of Sud v Sud, 211 AD2d 423, 424 [1st Dept 1995]). With this standard firmly in mind, the court proceeds to review the motions.

Computer Fraud and Abuse Act Counterclaim

The Computer Fraud and Abuse Act is a criminal statute that "provides for a private right of action" under 18 USC § 1030 (g) (see Cohen v Gerson Lehrman Group, Inc., 686 F Supp 2d 317, 325 [SD NY 2010]). The statute provides penalties for anyone who, among other things, "intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains . . . (C) information from any protected computer" (18 USC § 1030[a][2]). "A private cause of action can stand only if a plaintiff establishes a violation of one of the factors set forth at section 1030 (c) (4) (A) (i) (I-V)" (18 USC § 1030 [g]). "Those factors include the ioss to 1 or more persons during any 1-year period . . . aggregating at least $ 5,000 in value'" (18 USC § 1030 [c][4][A][i][I]; Cohen, 686 F Supp 2d at 325), as well as "the modification or impairment, or potential modification or impairment, of the medical examination, diagnosis, treatment, or care of 1 or more individuals" (18 USC § 1030 c][4][A][i][II]). "Damages for a violation involving only conduct described in subsection (c) (4) (A) (i) (I) are limited to economic damages" (18 USC § 1030 [g]; Cohen v Gerson Lehrman Group, Inc., 686 F Supp 2d at 325).