N.Y. Eye Surgery Assocs., PLLC v. Kim
[…] However, this is a factual issue, more appropriately raised on summary judgment or trial and not on a motion to dismiss. Accordingly, the counterclaim is dismissed in so far as it relates to 18 USC § 1030 [c][4][A][i][I] (a minimum of $5,000 in value), but the motion to dismiss the counterclaim is denied as to the portion of the counterclaim implicating 18 USC § 1030 c][4][A][i][II] (the modification or impairment of medical care).

Stored Communications Act Counterclaim

Kim has stated a valid counterclaim for violations of the Stored Communications Act (18 USCS § 2701 et seq.). 18 USC § 2701 states:

" (a) Offense. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section whoever-
(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or
(2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section."