N.Y. Cmty. Bank v. City of Atl. City
[…] City of Jersey City, 391 N.J. Super. 201, 206 (App. Div. 2007). It authorizes municipalities to adopt ordinances permitting them to order property owners to repair, close, or demolish buildings that are "unfit for human habitation or occupancy or use." N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5. The municipality may require

the repair, alteration or improvement of [such a] building to be made by the owner within a reasonable time, which time shall be set forth in the order or at the option of the owner to vacate or have the said building vacated and closed within the time set forth in the order.

[N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5(c)(1).]

However, "if the building is in such a condition as to make it dangerous to the health and safety of persons on or near the premises, and the owner fails to repair, alter or improve the said building within the time specified in the order," the Act provides that "the owner shall be required to remove or demolish the said building[.]" N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5(c)(2). "[I]f the owner fails to comply with an order to repair, alter or improve or, at the option of the owner, to vacate and close the building, the public officer may cause such building to be repaired, altered or improved, or to be vacated and closed[.]" N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5(d). "[I]f the owner fails to comply with an order to remove or demolish the building, the public officer may cause such building to be removed or demolished[.]" N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5(e). See Hepner v. Twp. Comm. of Lawrence, 115 N.J. Super. 155, 162 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 59 N.J. 270 (1971).

Under the authority granted to it under the Act, the City adopted A.C. Code ch. 108, which governs unfit buildings in the City.