N.Y. Bankers Ass'n, Inc. v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Id.). Fifteen NYBA members serve as depositories for City funds. (Id. at ¶ 8).

The New York City Banking Commission (the “Banking Commission”) was created in 1873 under the City Charter. (Pl. 56.1 ¶ 1). The members of the Banking Commission include the Mayor of the City (the “Mayor”), the City Comptroller (the “Comptroller”), and the Commissioner of the DOF. (Id. at ¶ 2). Among other things, the Banking Commission is responsible for designating which banks and savings associations may hold the City's funds. (Id. at ¶ 3; see also N.Y.C. Charter § 1524(1) (“[The Banking Commission] designate[s] the banks or trust companies in which all moneys of the city shall be deposited, and may ... from time to time change the banks and trust companies thus designated.”)). Only financial institutions that are designated as “Deposit Banks” by the Banking Commission may hold City funds. (Pl. 56.1 ¶ 4).