N.Y. Bankers Ass'n, Inc. v. City of N.Y.
[…] Capital, 542 F.3d at 351 (quoting Marquette Nat. Bank of Minneapolis v. First of Omaha Serv. Corp., 439 U.S. 299, 308, 99 S.Ct. 540, 58 L.Ed.2d 534 (1978)). Accordingly, “the States can exercise no control over [national banks], nor in any wise affect their operation, except in so far as Congress may see proper to permit.” Id. (quoting Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 11, 127 S.Ct. 1559, 167 L.Ed.2d 389 (2007) (emphasis in Pac. Capital )).

The congressional intent in this instance is clear. Section 484(a) of Title 12 of the United States Code, a provision of the NBA, reads as follows:

No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.