In re Chau
[…] The foundation for Creditor's allegation that Debtors failed to disclose a valuable asset is no more than a mere possibility that such asset exists. The Complaint fails to sufficiently allege that Debtors have any legal basis to file insurance bad faith claims against AAA. The mere possibility that such claims exist does not support a plausible claim that Debtors concealed a valuable asset.

In Nevada, insurance claims handling standards are set forth in Nevada Revised Statute § 686A-310. The statute lists six activities considered to be unfair practices and provides that an " insurer is liable to its insured for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 as an unfair practice." N.R.S. § 686A.310(2). This statutory provision does not state that claims handling failures automatically entitle an insured to all amounts in excess of policy limits, as Creditor alleges in the Complaint.