In re Flores
[…] Both statutes limit the amount of proceeds from a personal injury claim that a debtor may exempt. The Floreses propose an exemption scheme that would allow them to exempt the entirety of their injury claims, which neither federal nor Nevada exemption schemes allow or contemplate.

CONCLUSION

Neither public policy considerations nor a plain reading of § 541(a)(1) exclude the Floreses' injury claims from property of their bankruptcy estate. We therefore conclude that the bankruptcy court did not err in finding that the Floreses' injury claims were property of the estate, and AFFIRM.

N.R.S. § 21.090 provides in relevant part:

1. The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or required by federal law: . . . (u) Payments, in an amount not to exceed $16,150, received as compensation for personal injury, not including compensation for pain and suffering or actual pecuniary loss, by the judgment debtor or by a person upon whom the judgment debtor is dependent at the time the payment is received.

Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21.090(1)(u) (2008).


Summaries of

In re Flores

United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel of the Ninth Circuit
Apr 6, 2010
BAP NV-09-1263-DJuP (B.A.P. 9th Cir. Apr. 6, 2010)
Case details for

In re Flores

Case Details