In re Chu
[…] A plaintiff, then, must establish three elements under section 523(a)(9): (1) a debt for death or personal injury; (2) caused by the debtor's operation of a motor vehicle; and (3) such operation of the motor vehicle must have been unlawful due to the debtor's intoxication. See, e.g., Mich. Assigned Claims Facility v. Felski (In re Felski), 277 B.R. 732, 735 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2002); United Servs. Auto. Ass'n v. Pair (In re Pair), 264 B.R. 680, 684 (Bankr. Idaho 2001). The first two elements are unquestionably present.

To determine whether the operation was " unlawful" under section 523(a)(9), the bankruptcy court must apply state substantive law. Middleton, 898 F.2d at 952. Nevada's DUI law, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484.379(1), provides:

It is unlawful for any person who:

(a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor; (b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his blood or breath; or (c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his blood or breath,

to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484.379(1) is in the disjunctive. Proof of any of the three alternatives articulated in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484.379(1) is sufficient for a misdemeanor conviction. See Dossey v.