Nunez v. Steel Forming, Inc.
[…] B.

Nunez Did Not Produce Evidence Showing Royal Hydraulics Was a Manufacturer of the Press; Even Assuming Royal Hydraulics Was a Manufacturer of the Press, the Evidence Did Not Show It Required or Provided a Point of Operation Guard.

Under subdivisions (a)(2) and (c) of section 4558, “liability for ‘failure to install’ a point of operation guard under section 4558 must be predicated upon evidence that the ‘manufacturer’ either provided or required such a device, which was not installed by the employer.” (Flowmaster, supra, 16 Cal.App.4th at p. 1027.) Section 4558, subdivision (a)(3) defines “manufacturer” as a “designer, fabricator, or assembler of a power press,” and subdivision (a)(4) defines the term “power press” as “any material-forming machine that utilizes a die which is designed for use in the manufacture of other products.”

Nunez argues he produced substantial evidence which showed that both Royal Hydraulics and CMF fell within the statute’s definition of manufacturer and that CMF failed to install required point of operation guards. We disagree.