Nunez v. Steel Forming, Inc.
[…] Even if we were to conclude Nunez has produced substantial evidence establishing Royal Hydraulics was a manufacturer within the meaning of section 4558, Nunez did not produce evidence Royal Hydraulics required or provided a point of operation guard. Although Bush testified that Royal Hydraulics offered recommendations to CMF about other possible point of operation guards that would add to the safety of the press, no evidence was provided showing that at any time did Royal Hydraulics require or provide such a point of operation guard. (§ 4558, subd. (c) [“No liability shall arise under this section absent proof that the manufacturer designed, installed, required, or otherwise provided by specification for the attachment of the guards and conveyed knowledge of the same to the employer”].)

Furthermore, Bush testified he never told Meyers that a point of operation guard was essential or required, or that the press would be unsafe without the installation of an additional point of operation guard and no evidence produced at trial showed otherwise.