Nunes v. Nunes
[…] The mother relocated to Texas with the child.

The father filed a motion for contempt on July 10, 2012. The motion alleged that the father had sent an e-mail to the mother with the dates for his four consecutive weeks during the summer of 2012 and that the “[mother] failed to make the child available for summer timesharing” with the father. The father requested that the mother be found in willful contempt and that he be awarded “makeup time-sharing” and attorneys' fees.

.Section 61.13(4)(d), Florida Statutes (2012) provides that a person who violates a time-sharing schedule “may be punished by contempt of court or other remedies as the court deems appropriate.” For the parent improperly deprived of time-sharing, the statutory remedy is makeup time-sharing at the expense of the noncompliant parent. See§ 61.13(4)(c) 1, Fla. Stat. (2012). Pursuant to section 61.13(4)(c) 2, the court may also “order the parent who did not provide time-sharing or did not properly exercise time-sharing under the time-sharing schedule to pay reasonable court costs and attorney's fees incurred by the nonoffending parent to enforce the time-sharing schedule.”

On August 13, 2012, the father's attorney sent a notice of hearing to the mother in Texas, advising her that a contempt proceeding would be conducted on August 28. The first hearing was cancelled due to an unplanned courthouse closing during Tropical Storm Isaac.