Nukala v. State
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.01. "Summary judgment is appropriate when a governmental entity establishes that its actions are immune from liability." In re Alexandria Accident of Feb. 8, 1994, 561 N.W.2d 543, 546 (Minn. App. 1997), review denied (Minn. June 26, 1997). The applicability of governmental immunity is a matter of law that is reviewed de novo. Johnson v. State, 553 N.W.2d 40, 45 (Minn. 1996).

The district court determined that the DNR is immune from liability in this lawsuit based on the recreational-use immunity statute, Minnesota Statutes section 3.736, subdivision 3(i). The recreational-use immunity statute provides that the State of Minnesota and its agencies are immune from liability for losses "arising from the construction, operation, or maintenance of the outdoor recreation system . . . except that the state is liable for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person." Id. Recreational-use immunity is intended to preserve Minnesota's resources for outdoor recreational opportunities by limiting the state's tort liability. Green-Glo Turf Farms, Inc. v. State, 347 N.W.2d 491, 495 (Minn. 1984); see Ariola v. City of Stillwater, 889 N.W.2d 340, 354 (Minn.