Nuezca v. State
[…] A Court certified interpreter assisted in the case to provide English-Ilokano translation.
(Footnote added and original footnote omitted.)

HRS § 707-732(1)(b)(2014) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

. . . .

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]


At the time of the indictment, HRS § 707-700 (2014) defined "sexual contact" as "any touching, other than acts of 'sexual penetration', of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts."

At the hearing on the Petition, Nuezca's trial counsel testified that in his practice, it is routine for him to determine if his client is a United States citizen, and he did so in Nuezca's case.