Nuessen v. Kan. Heart Hosp.
[…] Butler had not called a "stroke alert" or "expedited" Nuessen's care pursuant to applicable "stroke protocols[.]" In granting partial summary judgment on this claim, the district court found that it was uncontroverted that both the Kansas Heart Hospital and Dr. Butler are "healthcare providers" qualified for coverage by the Kansas Healthcare Stabilization Fund. Consequently, the district court concluded that the hospital could not be held liable or responsible under K.S.A. 40-3403(h) for any injury to Nuessen "arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render professional services . . . by [Dr. Butler] who is also qualified for coverage under the fund."

Based on our review of the record on appeal and Kansas caselaw, we find that the district court properly granted partial summary judgment to the Kansas Heart Hospital on the claim in question.