Nowakowski v. New York
[…] 4. The Delayed Verdict Claim

Petitioner claims that the 62-day lapse of time between the close of testimony and the trial court's rendering of its verdict violated his constitutional right to a prompt verdict. This claim does not present a basis for habeas relief for several reasons.

First, it is doubtful that the claim is exhausted. Although petitioner did argue in his state appellate brief that he was denied a prompt verdict, he cast the claim in exclusively state law terms. He invoked New York Criminal Procedure Law § 350.10[3][d], which outlines the "order of the trial" for bench trials in the local criminal courts; it provides that after closing statements, "[t]he court must then consider the case and render a verdict." CPL § 350.10[3] (emphasis added). The New York Court of Appeals explains that the statute requires that a verdict be rendered within a reasonable time. People v. South, 41 N.Y.2d 451, 454-55 (1977).