Nottke v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] It will also contain a sensitivity control to allow adjustment of amplification so that an indicated sound level is equal to the sound level produced by an acoustical calibrator and may have output connection to accommodate additional measuring equipment.

(Doc. 77-1, Defendant Exh. 1, Specification for Sound Level Meters. ANSI Standard S1.4-1971 (R1983).

The regulation further directs the user to follow the manufacturer's instructions regarding microphone orientation and position of the observer. 40 C.F.R. § 201.22(a). In addition, § 201.22(b) states that "[a] microphone windscreen and an acoustic calibrator of the coupler type must be used as recommended by: (1) the manufacturer of the sound level meter or (2) the manufacturer of the microphone."

For accuracy purposes, the measurement equipment requires sound weather conditions.