Nosik v. Danbury Board of Education
[…] "Pleading and proof of aggrievement is a prerequisite to a trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of an administrative appeal." Blau v. State Board of Education, 19 Conn. App. 428, 430, 562 A.2d 586 (1989). A tenured teacher's right to continued employment implicates a property interest.Rado v. Board of Education, 216 Conn. 541, 555, 583 A.2d 102 (1990). In the present case, the plaintiff has alleged that her employment as a tenured teacher was terminated by the decision of the board. Therefore, the plaintiff is aggrieved.

B. Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 10-151 (e) provides that "[a]ny teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the Superior Court."

The Board terminated the plaintiff's employment on April 27, 1995, and the plaintiff was notified of the board's decision on April 28, 1995. The defendant was served on May 22, 1995 and the appeal was filed on May 24, 1995. The appeal, therefore, is timely.

IV. SCOPE OF REVIEW