Nosik v. Danbury Board of Education
[…] Id., 553. See also Gedney v. Board of Education of the Town of Groton, 47 Conn. App. 297, 298, 703 A.2d 804 (1997) cert. denied, 243 Conn. 968, 707 A.2d 1268 (1998) (plaintiff, a tenured fourth grade teacher in the Groton public school system, was arrested and charged with possession of cocaine, a felony, in violation of General Statutes § 21a-279 (a), and possession of drug paraphernalia, a misdemeanor, in violation of General statutes § 21a-267, which constituted moral misconduct for purposes of § 10-151 (d)).

General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which exceeds five thousand dollars, (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars, (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another, (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less, or (5) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is obtained by embezzlement, false pretenses or false promise and the victim of such larceny is sixty years or age or older or is blind or physically disabled, as defined in section 1-1f."

Accordingly, this court concludes that Nosik's conviction for larceny in the second degree is sufficient in itself to constitute "moral misconduct" for purposes of General Statutes § 10-151 (d).