Norton v. Maximus Inc.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 260 (vesting the court with discretion to award a lesser amount only "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that [the employer] had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of" the FLSA).

Furthermore, none of the factors listed in § 541.603 that the court can consider "when determining whether an employer has an actual practice of making improper deductions" suggest that the employer's subjective intent or the reasonableness of improper deductions is relevant. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) ("The factors to consider when determining whether an employer has an actual practice of making improper deductions include, but are not limited to: the number of improper deductions, particularly as compared to the number of employee infractions warranting discipline; the time period during which the employer made improper deductions; the number and geographic location of employees whose salary was improperly reduced; the number and geographic location of managers responsible for taking the improper deductions; and whether the employer has a clearly communicated policy permitting or prohibiting improper deductions.").

The strongest support defendant has for some type of reasonableness defense relies on obiter dictum from Block v. City of Los Angeles, 253 F.3d 410 (9th Cir. 2001).