Northstar Educ. Fin., Inc. v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co.
[…] In other words, Northstar, by paying its premium, has already compensated St. Paul for the risk it took in advancing the defense costs.

D. St. Paul is entitled to interest accrued between judgment and entry of judgment.

St. Paul also argues that, under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a), it is entitled to interest on the advanced defense costs between the time of the award and the entry of judgment. We agree.

Unlike subdivision 1(b), which allows for contractual modification of prejudgment interest, subdivision 1(a) contains no such provision. Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a), (b). Instead, it requires that "interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be . . . added to the judgment or award." Id., subd. 1(a). On September 2, 2011, the district court concluded that St. Paul was entitled to the return of $269,077.11. Judgment was entered on December 13, 2011. Under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(c)(2), St.