Northampton County Drainage Dist. # One v. Bailey
[…] G.S. 156-138.3, G.S. 156-93.1. This ruling necessarily overrules defendants' cross-appeal on this question.

III.

Plaintiff's failure to levy the annual assessments for 1974 and 1983 by the first Monday in September of those years did not bar the collection of the assessments for those years, as the court held. G.S. 156-105 provides that assessments shall be collected "in the same manner and by the same officers as the State and county taxes are collected," and G.S. 105-394(3) provides that "[t]he failure to list, appraise, or assess any property for taxation or to levy any tax within the time prescribed by law" is an immaterial irregularity that does not affect the validity of the assessment.

IV.

The court's holding that the statute of limitations was available to the defendant intervenors is erroneous. Statutes of limitations prescribe the periods in which actions may be brought.