Norman v. Williamson
[…] Id. § 3(a). Although the statute requires that the application be filed in the trial court, that court does not decide the merits of the application. Instead, the trial court determines whether there are unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant's confinement; if necessary, holds a hearing on the application; makes any necessary findings of fact; and forwards the record to the Court of Criminal Appeals for a final ruling on the application for relief. Ex parte Williams, 239 S.W.3d 859, 861 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, §§ 3(c), (d), 5).

Section 5 provides that when the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals receives an application for habeas relief under Article 11.07, the court "may deny relief upon the findings and conclusions of the hearing judge without docketing the cause," or, alternatively, it "may direct that the cause be docketed and heard as though originally presented to said court or as an appeal." Tex. Code Crim.