Norman v. State
[…] The State disagrees, arguing that the evidence presented established probable cause to arrest appellant for any of three offenses: (1) willfully obstructing or hindering "the free passage of another" in a public street, in violation of CR § 10-201(c)(1); (2) acting in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace, in violation of CR § 10-201(c)(2); and (3) willfully failing to "obey a reasonable and lawful order" made by a police officer "to prevent a disturbance to the public peace," in violation of CR § 10-201(c)(3).

Maryland Code (2016 Supp.) § 10-201(c)(3) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR") prohibits a willful failure "to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace." Here, however, the State did not charge appellant with that offense, and the trial court did not instruct the jury regarding it.