Norman v. State
[…] Appellant admitted to having had two drinks. The officer then gave the field sobriety tests.

These facts, from appellant's own evidence, show that no issue of probable cause to stop appellant was before the jury. The trial court properly restricted Instruction No. 6 to the issue of intoxication while driving.

IV

In his fourth assignment of error, appellant mounts a three-pronged attack on his sentence. The first prong concerns sentencing authority of a trial court under § 31-5-233(d), W.S. 1977 (November 1984 Replacement), which provides:

"Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, a person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both. On a subsequent conviction within five (5) years after a conviction for a violation of this section or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence, he shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than seven (7) days nor more than six (6) months and shall not be eligible for probation or suspension of sentence or release on any other basis until he has served at least seven (7) days in jail. In addition, the person may be fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00) nor more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00). The judge may suspend part or all of the discretionary portion of an imprisonment sentence under this subsection if the defendant agrees to pursue and completes an alcohol education or treatment program as prescribed by the judge." (Emphasis added.)

Appellant contends that the trial court can only conditionally suspend an imprisonment sentence under this statute if the person sentenced has an earlier DWUI conviction.