Norman v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty.
[…] June 13, 2013) ("The Plaintiff has not shown any evidentiary basis supporting a claim of retaliation. Indeed, the Court cannot even determine from the Plaintiff's allegations what protected activity he contends that he engaged in or what exactly he alleges to have been any act of retaliation. As such, he fails to satisfy even his prima facie burden for a retaliation claim, and the Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.").

E. State Law Claims

Plaintiff also brings claims under the THRA. The applicable statute of limitations, Section 4-21-311, provides that "[a] civil cause of action under this section shall be filed . . . within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases." Unlike claims brought under federal law, the THRA "one year limitations period for bringing a direct court action is not tolled while administrative charges are pending with the THRC or the EEOC." Artis v. Finishing Brands Holdings, Inc., No. 13-1090, 2015 WL 1268027, at *24 (W.D. Tenn.