Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v. City of Alexandria
[…] Count III claims that the Ordinance is preempted by the Federal Rail Safety Act of 1994 ("FRSA"), 49 U.S.C. §§ 20101-53. The FRSA exists "to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." Id. at § 20101. To achieve this end, Congress provided that "[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and [security] shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable." Id. at § 20106(a)(1). The FRSA preempts all non-federal regulations "related to railway safety," with two specific exceptions. Id. at § 20106(a)(1)-(2).

The first exception provides that "[a] State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until" either the Secretary of Transportation [("SOT")] or Secretary of Homeland Security [("SOHS")] issues an order or regulation "covering the subject matter of the State requirement." Id. at § 20106(a)(2). Second, "[a] State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order" that is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard, if the state law is not incompatible with the federal regulation and does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce. Id.

1. Municipal Authority