Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v. City of Alexandria
[…] Again, because the Ordinance, as applied, is directed at the railways, a presumption against federal preemption of traditional areas of state authority cannot apply. Even if it did, any presumption would be easily overcome.

2. 49 U.S.C. § 5125(a) Preemption

Plaintiff also argues that the Ordinance is preempted under the HMTA's more general preemption provision, 49 U.S.C. § 5125(a), because it is not possible for Plaintiff to comply with both the Permits' requirements and federal regulations regarding Hazmat transportation. Plaintiff specifically points to 49 C.F.R. § 177.800(d), a regulation enacted pursuant to the HMTA. This regulation mandates that "[a]ll shipments of hazardous materials must be transported without unnecessary delay, from and including the time of commencement of the loading of the hazardous material until its final unloading at destination." Id. Plaintiff asserts that the Permits, by restricting the number of Trucks that can leave the Facility each day, causes an unnecessary delay in the forward movement of ethanol that comes to the Facility.

The City disagrees for two reasons.