Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v. City of Alexandria
[…] To support this argument, it cites a number of federal regulations that it claims govern the Facility and the time and frequency of ethanol transloading at the Facility. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. §§ 171.1, 171.8, 174.14, 174.16, 174.67. Section 174.14(a), "Movements to be expedited," provides that "[a] carrier must forward each shipment of hazardous materials promptly and within 48 hours (Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays excluded), after . . . receipt at any yard, transfer station, or interchange point." 49. C.F.R. § 174.14(a). Section 174.16 provides that "[a] carrier shall require the consignee of each shipment of hazardous materials to remove the shipment from carrier's property within 48 hours (exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays) after notice of arrival has been sent or given." Id. at § 174.16. If not so removed, the carrier shall immediately "store hazardous materials on its property." Id. Section 174.67 provides a number of detailed safety procedures and requirements for methods of transloading hazardous materials.