Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v. City of Alexandria
[…] Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 351 (2000) ( citing CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993) (internal quotations omitted)). To "substantially subsume" it, "the federal regulation must `cover' the same subject matter, and not merely `touch upon' or `relate to' that subject matter." Id.

Plaintiff argues that the FRSA and relevant federal regulations "cover" the subject matter governed by the Ordinance. To support this argument, it cites a number of federal regulations that it claims govern the Facility and the time and frequency of ethanol transloading at the Facility. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. §§ 171.1, 171.8, 174.14, 174.16, 174.67. Section 174.14(a), "Movements to be expedited," provides that "[a] carrier must forward each shipment of hazardous materials promptly and within 48 hours (Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays excluded), after . . . receipt at any yard, transfer station, or interchange point." 49. C.F.R. § 174.14(a). Section 174.16 provides that "[a] carrier shall require the consignee of each shipment of hazardous materials to remove the shipment from carrier's property within 48 hours (exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays) after notice of arrival has been sent or given."