Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v. City of Alexandria
[…] The Court finds that the Ordinance, as applied here, is not preempted by the FRSA.

E. Count IV: Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act Preemption

The Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act ("ICCTA"), 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq., gives exclusive jurisdiction over "(1) transportation by rail carriers . . . and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of . . . tracks, or facilities" to the Surface Transportation Board ("STB"). Id. at § 10501(b). The remedies provided by the ICCTA "with respect to the regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal and State law." Id.