Nolan v. McCollum
[…] 2. Ground One

Ground One is the only claim in the Petition to which Miller could potentially apply. There, Petitioner asserts that he received an excessive sentence because the sentencing court "failed to appropriately consider Petitioner's age and other mitigating evidence." Pet. at 4 (capitalization altered).

As an initial matter, Petitioner does not assert that he was sentenced to life without parole under a mandatory sentencing scheme, such as was at issue in Miller. See Pet. at 4. Nor would such an assertion be accurate. See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9(A) (Supp. 1989) (effective Nov. 1, 1987) ("A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to murder in the first degree shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole or by imprisonment for life."). Thus, Miller's holding as to mandatory sentencing schemes is inapplicable to Ground One.

In Miller, the Court cited one respondent's brief as listing twelve jurisdictions among fifteen that "make life without parole discretionary for juveniles."