Noerand v. Devos
[…] In so construing the CARES Act, the Court has considered the provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1611 (described below), but concludes that the terms of that statute, even combined with the Department's other arguments, are insufficient to render ambiguous the clear commands set forth in the CARES Act.

B. Section 1611 Does Not Bar Relief to the Plaintiff

Alternatively, the Department contends that Plaintiff's claim fails under another federal statute. Section 1611 of Title 8 provides:

(a) In general

Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b), an alien who is not a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title) is not eligible for any Federal public benefit (as defined in subsection (c)).

....

(c) "Federal public benefit" defined

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of this chapter the term "Federal public benefit" means—