Noel v. Hall
[…] Plaintiff's claim was filed in 1999.
--------

The Ninth Circuit rejected plaintiff's attempt to argue that he was an electronic communication service. Noel, 568 F.3d at 750. While the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the meaning of "electronic communication service" under the Wiretap Act, it has addressed the term's meaning under the Secured Communications Act (SCA). See Thoefel v. Farey-Jones, 359 F.3d 1066,1075 (9th Cir. 2004). The SCA incorporates the definitions set forth in the Wiretap Act, See 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) ("the terms defined in section 2510 of this title . . . have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section[.]"). The Thoefel court held that an internet service provider (ISP) was an "electronic communication service," drawing on a case from the Southern District of New York. Thoefel, 359 F.3d at 1075. In that case, In re DoableClick Inc.