Noel-Batiste v. Va. State Univ.
[…] (Def.'s Special Plea in Bar of Sovereign Immunity at 1, ECF No. 4.)

VSU is a constituent entity of the Commonwealth of Virginia. Amaram v. Va. State Univ., 476 F. Supp. 2d 535, 539 (E. D. Va. 2007). As an agent of the Commonwealth, claims such as Plaintiff's are prohibited by sovereign immunity. Id. at 540. Virginia Code § 2.2-814 waives the Commonwealth's immunity as to breach of contract claims if certain procedures are followed. Amaram, 476 F. Supp. 2d at 539.

Under Va. Code § 2.2-814(A), any person making a pecuniary claim against the Commonwealth upon any legal ground, is required to present such claim "to the head of the department, division, institution or agency of the Commonwealth responsible for the alleged act or omission which, if approved, gives rise to the claim." Alternatively, such claims may be presented to the Comptroller. Va. Code § 2.2-814(A). Only once the Comptroller or authorized party has denied the claim, may the claimant seek redress in circuit court. Va.