NOE v. CARLOS
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

NOE v. CARLOS

United States District Court, N.D. Indiana
Sep 25, 2008
Case No. 2:08 cv 227 (N.D. Ind. Sep. 25, 2008)

Opinion

Case No. 2:08 cv 227.

September 25, 2008


OPINION AND ORDER


This matter is before the court on the Motion to Seal, Strike Name, and File Under Pseudonym filed by the plaintiff on August 7, 2008. For the reasons set forth below, the motion is DENIED.

Background

In her complaint, the plaintiff, proceeding under the pseudonym, Jane Noe, alleged that she was detained pursuant to Indiana Code § 12-26-4-1, which provides that "A law enforcement officer, having reasonable grounds to believe that an individual has a mental illness, is dangerous, and is in immediate need of hospitalization and treatment, may . . . [a]pprehend and transport the individual to the nearest appropriate facility."