Nodeen v. Sigurdsson
[…] Code (1984, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 1-201(b)(4) of the Family Law Article, which provides that a court that issued a custody decree may "from time to time, set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child."

Maryland Rule 2-327(c) provides: "Convenience of the parties and witnesses. On motion of any party, the court may transfer any action to any other circuit court where the action might have been brought if the transfer is for the convenience of the parties and witnesses and serves the interests of justice."

Section 6-201(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings provides that: "Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-201 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in the county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. . . ." (emphasis added).