Nodeen v. Sigurdsson
[…] Leung v. Nunes, 354 Md. 217, 224-25, 729 A.2d 956, 959-60 (1999); Wilde v. Swanson, 314 Md. 80, 93-94, 548 A.2d 837, 843-44 (1988). The legal sufficiency of the forum selected is determined at the time of filing. See § 6-201 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (detailing the venues in which a civil action may be filed). In the instant matter, Mother filed her complaint in Calvert County, the county where she resided at the time of the filing and the county where she continues to reside. Calvert County was a proper venue in accordance with § 6-202 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which specifically provides:

In addition to the venue provided in 6-201 or 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:

. . .

(5) Action relating to custody, guardianship, maintenance, or support of a child — Where the father, alleged father, or mother of the child resides, or where the child resides.

Next, we must consider whether the Circuit Court for Calvert County abused its discretion when it transferred Mother's complaint to the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County on the basis of forum non conveniens. The doctrine of forum non conveniens is codified in Maryland Rule 2-327(c).