Nodeen v. Sigurdsson
[…] In pertinent part, the Court of Special Appeals reasoned:

Md. Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 6-201 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

(a) Civil actions. — Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State.

Md. Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 6-202 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:

. . .

(5) Action relating to custody, guardianship, maintenance, or support of a child — Where the father, alleged father, or mother of the child resides, or where the child resides . . .

Md. Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 6-203 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides exceptions to the general venue rules, none of which are applicable to this case.

A custody case is a civil action.