Nodeen v. Sigurdsson
[…] The Nodeens posit that the "unless otherwise provided by law" language contained in § 6-201 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article enables a court to transfer a custody modification complaint "to the county of original jurisdiction irrespective of the lack of residence of the parties and child in that original county." In support of this theory, the Nodeens direct the Court's attention to Md. Code (1984, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 1-201(b)(4) of the Family Law Article, which provides that a court that issued a custody decree may "from time to time, set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child."

Maryland Rule 2-327(c) provides: "Convenience of the parties and witnesses.