Nodeen v. Sigurdsson
[…] When Mother filed the modification complaint the defendants did not reside, carry on a regular business, work, or habitually engage in a vocation in Anne Arundel County. Accordingly, the intermediate appellate court held that Anne Arundel County was not an appropriate venue whereas Calvert County, where mother resided and filed her complaint, was an appropriate venue under § 6-202 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. In pertinent part, the Court of Special Appeals reasoned:

Md. Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 6-201 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

(a) Civil actions. — Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State.

Md. Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 6-202 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:

. . .