Noble v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] In the opposition, the plaintiff clarifies that she alleges wrongful negotiation of a check under California Commercial Code § 3420. Nonetheless, as currently pleaded, the complaint does not provide fair notice to the defendant because the ambiguity impedes the defendant's ability to evaluate and assert potential defenses. Dupree, 2016 WL 4191653, at *11.

Compl. - ECF No. 1-1 at 7.

Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss - ECF No. 17 at 7.

Furthermore, even if the plaintiff had pleaded a claim under § 3420 in the complaint, the facts, as currently alleged, do not establish a plausible claim under § 3420. For instance, § 3420(a) provides that “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (2) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a copayee.” Thus, a payee who never received a check cannot maintain a claim under § 3420. See, e.g., Waddell v. S. Cal. IBEW-NECA Tr. Fund, No. LA CV18-10476 JAK (KSx), 2022 WL 1134701, at *4 (C.D. Cal.