Noble v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] Notice - ECF No. 12-1 at 9.

Opp'n to Mot. to Stay - ECF No. 18 at 7-8 (noting “the remote likelihood of recovery in full in any of the other state court litigation”).

The pendency of many similar malpractice claims against Mr. Abdeljawad and his possible lack of malpractice insurance does not necessarily mean that he could never satisfy a judgment against him. Furthermore, Mr. Abdeljawad's ability to personally satisfy a judgment is irrelevant. The threshold issue in this case is whether Mr. Abdeljawad had authority to deposit the funds on the plaintiff's behalf. See Cal. Com. Code § 3420(a) (“An instrument is also converted if . . . a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.”). It is critical - in both this case and the pending state court litigation - for the plaintiff to establish that she is entitled to the funds and that she did not authorize Mr. Abdeljawad to deposit or disburse the funds as he apparently did. This issue is separate from Mr.