Noakes v. Kaplan
[…] AEDPA precludes a court from granting a petition for a writ of habeas corpus on the grounds of insufficiency of the evidence unless the state court unreasonably applied the principles underlying the Jackson standard when reviewing a petitioner's claim. See Lanaston v. Smith. 630 F.3d 310, 320 (2d Cir. 2011); Davis v. Miller, No. 99 Civ. 2423 (RWS), 1999 WL 1125055, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 8, 1999).

Petitioner was convicted of Assault in the First Degree. New York Penal Law § 120.10(2) states that a person is guilty of this crime when "[w]ith intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person." Petitioner argues that the evidence at trial was legally insufficient to support her conviction because she was identified four-and-a-half years after the crime occurred. Although Ms. Gilyard saw Petitioner several times in the interim, she did not identify her as the assailant.