Nnakwe v. Astrue
[…] Hernandez v. Astrue, 814 F. Supp. 2d 168, 184 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (quoting Pratts v. Chater, 94 F.3d 34, 39 (2d Cir. 1996)).

II. Substantial Evidence Supports the Commissioner's Decision

The Commissioner may not recover overpayments of social security benefits where the claimant is without fault in accepting the overpayments and the recovery would either (i) defeat the purpose of the Social Security Act, or (ii) be against equity and good conscience to require repayment. 42 U.S.C. § 404(b). Whether a claimant is "without fault" may turn on whether she failed "to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material," 20 C.F.R. § 404.507(b), or accepted a payment "which [s]he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect," 20 C.F.R. § 404.507(c). Whether repayment would defeat the purpose of the Social Security Act depends on whether repayment would "deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a).