Nnakwe v. Astrue
[…] Whether a claimant is "without fault" may turn on whether she failed "to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material," 20 C.F.R. § 404.507(b), or accepted a payment "which [s]he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect," 20 C.F.R. § 404.507(c). Whether repayment would defeat the purpose of the Social Security Act depends on whether repayment would "deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a). In turn, this determination "depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs," taking into account expenses that include clothing, rent, utilities, and insurance. Id.