Nnakwe v. Astrue
[…] Here, the ALJ determined both that Plaintiff was not without fault in accepting the overpaid DIB and that repayment would not defeat the purpose of the Act. On the latter point, the ALJ used the phrase "against equity and good conscience," but it is clear from the context of his ruling that he also considered whether repayment would defeat the purposes of the Act. As part of his decision, the ALJ detailed Plaintiff's salary and expenses (R. 12-13), factors that bear on the "defeat the purpose" prong of the waiver inquiry, not the "equity and good conscience" prong, see 20 C.F.R. § 404.509(b) ("The individual's financial circumstances are not material to a finding of against equity and good conscience."). Neither decision was an abuse of the ALJ's discretion.

As to the fault inquiry, Plaintiff maintains that she timely notified Social Security administrators that she had returned to work. (R. 358; Pl.