N.M. Env't Dep't, Occupational Health & Safety Bureau v. N.M. Occupational Health & Safety Review Comm'n
[…] See Muse v. Muse, 2009-NMCA-003, ¶ 51, 145 N.M. 451, 200 P.3d 104 ("It is not our practice to rely on assertions of counsel unaccompanied by support in the record.").

{¶8} McCarthy presented considerable evidence about the efforts it made, both directly and indirectly through its subcontractors, to ensure that the scaffold was safe. There was evidence before the Commission that Stone Cold, the subcontracting masonry company whose own employees were exposed to the hazardous condition of the scaffold, had employed a competent scaffolding person. See generally 29 C.F.R. § 1926.32(f) (2020) (defining "competent person" as "one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them"). The Commission also considered evidence that Stone Cold's competent scaffolding person used a tagging system to proclaim the scaffold safe to use each workday in August 2015, including August 18, the day it collapsed.