NL Assoc. v. PZC
[…] Haynes responds that it was within the Commission's discretion to renew the special permit as the violations were technical, in the past, and not substantive in nature. Haynes states that C.G.S. § 8-12 dictates the procedure to be followed when regulations are violated and that it is within the discretion of the Commission to determine how to enforce violations of the regulations under § 8.2.3 which states: "Any violation of a condition is a violation of these regulations and is subject to the same enforcement measures."

General Statues § 8-12 states in relevant part: "If any building or structure has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises. Such regulations shall be enforced by the officer or official board or authority designated therein, who shall be authorized to cause any building, structure, place or premises to be inspected and examined and to order in writing the remedying of any condition found to exist therein or thereon in violation of any provision of the regulations made under authority of the provisions of this chapter or, when the violation involves grading of land, the removal of earth or soil erosion and sediment control, to issue, in writing, a cease and desist order to be effective immediately."

The Commission found that the violations admitted to by Haynes were not sufficient to require a denial of the renewal application. For example, Haynes admitted that it sold materials on Good Friday before it realized that it was prohibited by the 2002 permit conditions.